David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports Mengo blocks off St Peters Nsambya during the boys’ semi-finals at Old Kampala S.S play ground (PHOTO: David Isabirye)

Fresh Dairy Secondary School games qualifiers:

Volleyball Finals:

  • Boys: Mengo S.S 2-1 Lubiri S.S
  • Girls: Nabisunsa Girls 2-0 Rubaga Girls

Mengo Secondary School and Nabisunsa Girls School are the boys and girls respective champions of Volleyball in the Kampala zone fresh dairy secondary schools games qualifiers.

The volleyball championship was held at Old Kampala Secondary School playgrounds over Wednesday and Thursday.

Mengo S.S triumphed 2-1 over Lubiri Secondary School in the epic boy’s final.

Earlier in the semi-finals, Mengo S.S were 2-0 winners over St Peters Nsambya.

On the other hand, Lubiri S.S edged East High School, Ntinda by the same scores in the last four stage on Thursday.

In the exciting girls final, Nabisunsa Girls School overcame Rubaga Girls 2-0.

David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports Lubiri S.S and Nabisunsa Girls in action during one of the semi-finals (Photo: David Isabirye)

All the four semi-finalists thus make the grade to qualify for the national finals that will be played in Mbale between May 4th and 12th, 2019.

Meanwhile, Kawempe Muslim won boys boys and girls football.

Kawempe Muslim beat Uganda Martyrs’ High School Lubaga 2-0 in the girls final (football) with Juliet Nalukenge and Samali Nakachwa on target.

David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports Kawempe Muslim Girls Football Team (Photo: David Isabirye)

Goalkeeper Joseph Mukiibi was the hero for Kawempe Muslim, saving one spot kick to inspire Kawempe Muslim 5-4 in a tense penalty shoot out over Kakungulu Memorial.

David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports Uganda Martyr’s High School, Lubaga XI Girls Football Team (Photo: David Isabirye)

Alex Mutebi, James Obed, Sharif Ssewanyana, John Lumwa and skipper Yasin Walusimbi all scored their respective kicks from the penalty spot for Kawempe Muslim.

David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports Yasin Walusimbi converts the winning penalty for Kawempe Muslim (Photo: David Isabirye)

In Basketball, Crane High overcame Kisasai 60-51 to win the boys final, and Nabisunsa championed 56-21 over Kibuli in the girls’ final.

During the boy’s hockey final, Kakungulu Memorial beat rivals Kawempe Muslim 2-1 in post match penalties after normal time had ended goal-less.

Kawempe Muslim overcame hosts Old Kampala 3-1 in post match penalties to win the girls hockey final after a one all draw in normal time.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here