David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports Some of the fighters who will face off at Freedom City this Saturday (Photo: David Isabirye)

National Pro Am Kickboxing Rankings (Season One):

  • Saturday, 27th April 2019
  • At Freedom City, Namasuba

Entry Fees: 10,000 & 20,000

The Uganda Kickboxing Federation (UKF) has a bold motto; ‘We are all champions, with no losses but unfinished business’.

At least 42 fighters have been cleared prior to the first season of the national pro Am ranking kickboxing championship due this Saturday, 27th April 2019 at Freedom City, Namasuba – along Entebbe road.

Addressing the media at Freedom City on Easter Monday, Patrick Luyooza, the Uganda Kickboxing Federation President duly affirmed the championship, the first of its kind in Uganda.

Flanked by the vice president Major Mpangire, Harry Mwebesa (CEO), Sadat Yiga (national coach and organizing secretary) and Alicia Menta (communications guru), Luyooza also lauded the partners that has helped in the growth of the kick boxing sport.


We are set and ready for the inaugural National Pro-Am Rankings event slated for this Saturday at Freedom City in Namasuba. We can now confirm that 22 fighters in the super lightweight and 20 in the super Welterweight have undergone and passed all the required processes and have been sanctioned by the Federation to take part in the competition. I can confirm that by Thursday the Ring will be already staged and on Saturday action will begin on time since we have many fights on the day.


Patrick Luyooza, the Uganda Kickboxing Federation President

This tournament will be used to identify participants who will represent the Nation in World Kickboxing Championship that will be hosted by Egypt next year.

The participants will lock horns in five styles that are sanctioned by the Federation; MMA, Low Kick, Full contact, Muay Thia and K1.

Ten champions will be selected and ranked with the overall winners, 1st and 2nd runners up will receive Title belts, Silver and Bronze medals respectively.

Those who will not make it will be relegated to next year’s National rankings.

Some of the clubs from which the fighters will represent are 256 Iganga, Hard Body, Just A Kick, Elohim, Kinawa, Police, UPDF, Mbale, City Hunters, Police, Power Flex, Pentagon, Kampala University, Umoja, Prisons, Tiger Fussian, Bugiri Dragons, Golola Talent Academy and Prisons among others.

Some of the fighters in the Super Welterweight (66.9-69Kg catergory are; Amos Sempagala (Pentagon) who will face Akim Ouma (Tiger Fussian).

Juma Jantuyo (Bugiri Dragons) shall battle Ali Muhindo (Hard Body), Power Flex’s Muhammad Ngobi comes up with James Kemigisha of Prisons, Owen Mukiibi (Police) will face Alex Sebuuma (Pentagon), Michael Ngabo (Hard Body) against Willy Alexander Sekitto (Golola Talent Academy), Tom Okerenyang of Prisons will lock horns with Sadi Katamba of UPDF and Ivan Koreta (Pentagon) with Bruce Mugerwa (Police).

In the super lightweight event (60.1-62.3Kg), some of the bouts lined up are; Musa Musobya (256 Iganga) with Hard Body’s Emma Eligu.

Joel Ssemanda (Just a kick) takes on Elohim club’s James Owara, Paul Lukusite (Kinawa) faces Muzafaru Yiga (Police), UPDF’s Vallerian Etyang battles Hard Body’s Hussein Kato.

Meanwhile, Simon Peter Achila of Mbale club will lock horns with Allan Lubega Claud of City Hunters.

Darius Okello (Police) comes up against Arnold Sekitto (Power Flex), Musa Batte (City Hunters) versus Muhammad Lukwago (Pentagon), Georgina Wandera (Hard Body) against Joseph Opio (Soroti), Ayubu Magumba (Power Flex) with Vicent Mayanja (Hard Body), Bosco Otim (UPDF) facing Kampala University’s Joseph Bonane (Kampala University) as Ronnie Zziwa (City Hunters) will face one of the best losers.

 Super lightweight (60.1-62.3Kg):

  • Musa Musobya ( 256 Iganga) Vs Emma Eligu (Hard body)
  • Joel Ssemanda ( Just a kick) Vs James Owara (Elohim)
  • Paul Lukusite (Kinawa) Vs Muzafaru Yiga (Police )
  • Vallerian Etyang (UPDF) Vs Hussein Kato (Hard Body)
  • Simon Peter Achila (Mbale) Vs Allan Lubega Claud ( City Hunters)
  • Darius Okello (Police) Vs Arnold Sekitto (Power Flex)
  • Musa Batte ( City Hunters) Vs Lukwago Muhammad (Pentagon)
  • Georgina Wandera (Hard Body) Vs Joseph Opio (Soroti)
  • Ayubu Magumba (Power Flex) Vs Vicent Mayanja (Hard Body)
  • Bosco Otim (UPDF) Vs Joseph Bonane (Kampala University)
  • Ronnie Zziwa (City Hunters) will face one of the best losers

Super Welterweight (66.9-69Kg):

  • Locus Serugunda (Pentagon) Vs Dan Mukose (Tiger Fussian)
  • Hamdan Turyakira (Hard Body) Vs Justus Zibanda (Umoja)
  • Amos Sempagala (Pentagon) Vs Akim Ouma (Tiger Fussian)
  • Juma Jantuyo (Bugiri Dragons) Vs Ali Muhindo (Hard Body)
  • Muhammad Ngobi (Power Flex) Vs James Kemigisha (Prisons)
  • Owen Mukiibi (Police) Vs Alex Sebuuma (Pentagon)
  • Michael Ngabo (Hard Body) Vs Willy Alexander Sekitto (Golola Talent Academy)
  • Ivan Koreta (Pentagon) Vs Bruce Mugerwa (Police)
  • Tom Okerenyang (Prisons) Vs Sadi Katamba (UPDF)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here