The draws for the group stage phase of the 2019 National Secondary School games have been held on Wednesday at the National Council of Sports headquarters in Lugogo, Kampala.

With the annual competition barely two weeks to kickoff, the different schools got to know their opponents after the draw was conducted.

Defending champions Gaddafi Integrated Academy from Kawempe have been placed in a tight group that has rivals Uganda Martyrs High School, Masaka SS and Amugu SS from Lira.

Gaddafi and Uganda Martyrs come from Kampala region and when the two teams face off in the regional qualifiers, the latter won to qualify as champions.

Uganda Martyrs return to the competition after serving one year of suspension due to use of ineligible players during the 2017 East Africa Secondary School games that we hosted in Gulu district.

Either side boast of players who feature in the FUFA Women Elite League while Masaka SS is seen as a boggy side that can deny the aforementioned two a slot at the round of 16.

Record champions (eight times) Kawempe Muslim landed a fair draw in group E playing alongside Rines SS from Wakiso, St. Catherine SS from Kiruhura and Echoes High School from Soroti.

Last year’s losing finalists and 2017 champions Mukono High School as well got a fair draw facing New Horizon, Panyandoli SS and Buhobe SS.

There has been a significant change this year with the number of participating schools reduced from over 60 to 32.

The 32 have been drawn in eight groups each with four schools and the Two after the group stage games will advance to the round of 16.

Commissioner in the Ministry of Education and Sports, Omara Apita who graced the function lauded schools for taking part in sports and believes this is a good platform for nurturing talent.

“As the government, we appreciate the efforts of the different schools that compete at such level. I believe this is a good platform of grooming young players and many of the stars today have gone through the same process.”

The games will start on 4th to 15th May 2019 in Mbale district.

The other sports disciplines that will be played include; table tennis, basketball, hockey and badminton

2019 National Secondary School Games (Girls Football Groups)

Group A

  • Gaddafi Integrated Academy
  • Uganda Martyrs High School, Lubaga
  • Masaka SS
  • Amugu SS, Lira

Group B

  • Dynamic SS
  • Sacred Heart SS, Gulu
  • St. Peter’s High School, Bunyoro
  • Kahindu SS

Group C

  • Bishop SS Mukono
  • Katuuso Community College
  • St. Jude Vocational
  • Kaserem SS, Sebei

Group D

  • St. Noa Zzana
  • Restore Academy
  • Biyaya SS, Adjuman
  • Kajole Girls

Group E

  • Kawempe Muslim SS
  • Rines SS, Wakiso
  • St. Catherine, Kiruhura
  • Echoes High School

Group F

  • Olila High School
  • Pride College, Mpigi
  • Five Star, Mbarara
  • Kyamakanda SS

Group G

  • King of Kings, Fort Portal
  • Taggy High School
  • Bugisu High School
  • St. Paul SS

Group H

  • Mukono High School
  • New Horizon, Mukono
  • Panyandoli SS
  • Buhobe SS, Bukedi

Joel Muyita

Joel Muyita is a senior staff writer at Kawowo Sports.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think