An entry of over forty crews, including all title contenders in different categories have been confirmed to participate in the weekend UMC Challenge Rally in Fort portal.

Fort Portal rally makes the fifth round of this year’s NRC series. 

The rally is likely to provide a hotly contested affair as crews attempt to consolidate their positions going into the final two events of the season. 

Yasin Nasser and Ali Katumba currently lead the championship with 245 points ahead of second-placed Ronald Sebuguzi who stands at 240 points. 

Christakis Fitidis is in third, 62 points behind Yasin Nasser. 

Jas Mangat, Hassan Alwi, Arthur Blick and Ponsiano Lwakataka will all be in the mix for a top spot in Fort Portal to widen their chances in the title chase.

In the two-wheel drive category, Samuel Watendwa will be on a mission to maintain his category lead. 

Franklin Kaweru | Kawowo Sports Samuel Watendwa (Photo: John Batanudde)

Watendwa holds a championship lead of 17 points ahead of rival Ismail Waliggo and further 25 points more than third-placed Timothy Gawaya. 

The trio will put the 2WD class to a thrilling battle with Fred Ssenkumba, Geofrey Nsereko and Sadat Negomba equally focusing on Fort Portal rally honors. 

The Clubman rally championship category will as well get off to an exciting race after the promotion of a number of crews including Peter Businge, Peter Gensi, Amir Kavuma and the latest addition being Rajiv Ruparelia.

Franklin Kaweru | Kawowo Sports Peter Businge (Photo: John Batanudde)

Unlike before, the rally will kick off with a morning stage in Harugongo (27.07kms) and later head for a super special stage at Boma grounds on the same day. 

Crews will drive five stages on Sunday.

Fort Portal Rally Entry List

           
           
START CAR ENTRANT GROUP / DRIVER / CO-DRIVER VEHICLE MAKE,
POS. #   CLASS   Make
1 6 UNISSAN BAKUNDA N UNISSAN BAKUNDA/ UMAR KAKANDE MITSUBISHI LANCER EVO VII
2 22 CHRISTAKIS FITIDIS RC2 CHRISTAKIS FITDIS / ERIC NZAMWITA MITSUBISHI LANCER EVO. X
3 2 RONALD SEBUGUZI RC2 RONALD SEBUGUZI/ LEON SENYANGE MITSUBISHI LANCER EVO X
4 3 JAS MANGAT RC2 JAS MANGAT/ JOSEPH KAMYA MITSUBISHI LANCER EVO X
5 4 ALWI HASSAN N ALWI HASSAN/ SIRAJE KYAMBADDE SUBARU IMPREZA N14
6 16 YASSIN NASSER RC2 YASSIN NASSER/ALI KATUMBA SUBARU IMPREZA GVB
7 99 ARTHUR BLICK N ARTHUR BLICK JR/ GEORGE SEMAKULA MITSUBISHI LANCER EVO. X
8 15 UMAR MAYANJA RC2 UMAR MAYANJA / HUSSEIN MUKUYE MITSUBISHI LANCER EVO. X
9 27 ADAM RAUF ESSA RC2 ADAM RAUF / AARON NSAMBA MITSUBISHI LANCER EVO. X
10 12 PONSIANO LWAKATAKA N PONSIANO LWAKATAKA/ SAMUEL MUGISHA SUBARU IMPREZA N12B
11 18 DUNCAN MUBIRU RC2 DUNCAN MUBIRU / MUSA NSUBUGA SUBARU IMPREZA GVB
12 10 FRED BUSULWA N FRED BUSULWA / JOSEPH BONGOLE SUBARU IMPREZA
13 86 AMBROSE BYOONA N AMBROSE BYOONA / DERRICK LUBAMBULA MITSUBISHI LANCER EVO. X
14 7 ISAAC SOZZI S ISAAC SOZZI / LAWRENCE MWAMBAZI SUBARU IMPREZA
15 26 PETER KALULE S PETER KALULE / RITAH NAKIGOZI SUBARU IMPREZA
16 19 ABDUL KATEETE RC2 ABDUL KATEETE / RAHMA MOHAMMED SUBARU IMPREZA N14
17 32 SAMWEL BWEETE S SAMUEL BWEETE/ UARBAN MULINDWA MITSUBISHI EVO9
18 14 AINE SODO GODFREY N GODFREY AINE/ DAVID MWESIGWA MITSUBISHI EVO9
19 60 JOHN BURROWS LUMU S JOHN BURROWS / ARNOLD NYANZI SUBARU IMPREZA  N14
20 29 ALEX WAKABI S ALEX WAKABI / HAJJI MUHAMMAD SEBINA MITSUBISHI EVO VI
21 43 BYRON RUGOMOKA S BYRON RUGOMOKA/ DANIEL MBABAZI MITSUBISHI EVO VII
22 90 MANSOOR SSANYA S MANSOOR SSANYA/ABDALLA NYOMBI SUBARU IMPREZA N8
23 36 EDWARD KIRUMIRA S EDWARD KIRUMIRA / RITAR KATONO SUBARU IMPREZA
24 41 SAM WATENDWA 2WD SAM WATENDWA / STEVEN BUNYA TOYOTA FX
25 64 HAJJI WALIGGO 2WD HAJJ WALIGGO / RONALD BUKENYA TOYOTA RUNX
26 25 TIM GAWAYA 2WD TIM GAWAYA / FRANCIS WAMALA TOYOTA STARLET
27 49 DR GODFREY NSEREKO 2WD GODFREY NSEREKO / EDWARD KIYINJI TOYOTA RUNX
28 40 MUSA MULIMILA 2WD MUSA MULIMILA / PIUS LUGGYA TOYOTA CURREN
29 30 SADAT NEGOMBA 2WD SADAT NEGOMBA/ ROBERT KATABALWA TOYOTA FX
30 61 FRED SENKUMBA 2WD FRED SENKUMBA / JACKSON SERWANGA TOYOTA RUNX
31 24 CHARLES SSANSA 2WD CHARLES SSANSA/ KEVIN LUBAMBULA TOYOTA COROLLA
32 31 GILBETO BALONDEMU 2WD GILBETO BALONDEMU/ IBRAHIM WASSWA TOYOTA FX
33 93 PETER BUSINGE CRC PETER BUSINGE / HAKIM MAWANDA SUBARU IMPREZA
34 96 IBRAHIM LUBEGA CRC IBRAHIM LUBEGA / MUSTAFA KANAKULYA TOYOTA FX
35 92 PETER GENSI CRC PETER GENSI / IMMACULATE NAJJUMA TOYOTA CELICA
36 52 NAJIB SEMPIJJA CRC NAJIB SEMPIJJA / GLORIA NANTONGO TOYOTA VITZ
37 94 MUZAMIR WATOLYA MWAMI CRC MUZAMIR MWAMI / ABDUL KARIM KAKOOZA TOYOTA RUNX
38 89 AMIR KAVUMA CRC AMIR KAVUMA / MUHAMMAD TULIBAGENYI SUBARU IMPREZA
39 98 RAJIV RUPERELIA CRC RAJIV RUPERELIA/ENOCK OLINGA VW PROTO

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here