David Isabirye

Thank you for following

David Isabirye

The best USPA sports personalities of 2019

Athletics:

· Men: Joshua Cheptegei

· Women: Halima Nakaayi

Badminton:

Men: Daniel Muhigo

Women: Aisha Nakiyemba

Body Building:

• Isaac Mubikirwa

Boxing:

• David Ssemujju

Chess:

Male: Harold Wanyama

Female: Maria Nakanyike

Cricketers:

Men: Shazad Kamal

Female: Janet Mbabazi

Football:

Men: Emmanuel Arnold Okwi

Female: Juliet Nalukenge

Darts:

Men: Patrick Ochieng

Women: Sarah Makanga

Ludo:

· Tom Kasozi

Kickboxing:

· Patricia Apolot

Woodball:

Men: Brian Gwaaka

Women: Denise Nanjeru

Weight-lifting:

• Zubair Kubo

Handball:

· Men: Ibrahim Kongo

· Women: Lillian Achola

Rugby:

· Men: Pius Ogena

· Women: Samiya Iyikoru

Volleyball:

· Men: Daudi Okello

· Women: Grace Akiror

Netball:

· Stellah Oyella

Motocross:

· Gift Ssebuguzi (11 Years Old)

Motor-rally crew:

· Yasin Nasser & Ali Katumba

Tennis:

· Troy Zziwa

Swimming:

· Men: Tendo Mukalazi

· Women: Kirabo Namutebi

Squash:

• Ian Rukunya

Hockey:

· Men: Emmanual Baguma

· Female: Norah Alum

Golfers:

· Men: Joseph Cwinyaii

· Female: Martha Babirye

Basketball:

· Men: James Okello

· Female: Hope Akello

*Pool, Cycling and Table Tennis left out because of in-house issues in respective associations and clarity for lack of events.

Best Organized Sports Events in 2019 (Nominees):

· FUFA Drum [Played across the country with final stage in Northern Uganda (Lira & Gulu)]

· 2019 CECAFA U-20 Championship hosted in Gulu & Njeru

· 2019 Uganda Amateur Golf Championship at Lake Victoria Serena Resort

· 2nd World Beach World Cup at Speenah Beach, Entebbe

· National Boxing Qualifiers at Lugogo Indoor Arena, Kampala

Team of Year, 2019 (Nominees):

· Uganda U-17 Girls Team

· Uganda Cricket Cranes

· Proline Football Club

· Uganda Cross Country Athletics Team (Men)

Overall Sports Personality of 2019 (Nominees)

• Joshua Cheptegei

• Halima Nakaayi

• Emmanuel Arnold Okwi

*Best Run federation to be decided by the USPA Executive

*Awards dinner date to be confirmed in March 2020

David Isabirye

Overall Sports Personality of 2019 (Nominees)

• Joshua Cheptegei

• Halima Nakaayi

• Emmanuel Arnold Okwi

David Isabirye

Team of Year, 2019 (Nominees):

· Uganda U-17 Girls Team

· Uganda Cricket Cranes

· Proline Football Club

· Uganda Cross Country Athletics Team (Men)

David Isabirye

Best Organized Sports Events in 2019 (Nominees):

· 2nd World Beach World Cup at Speenah Beach, Entebbe

· FUFA Drum [Played across the country with final stage in Northern Uganda (Lira & Gulu)]

· 2019 Uganda Amateur Golf Championship at Lake Victoria Serena Resort

· National Boxing Qualifiers at Lugogo Indoor Arena, Kampala

· 2019 CECAFA U-20 Championship hosted in Gulu & Njeru

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think