Proline Football Club players celebrate their victory

46th Uganda Cup (Round of 64):

  • Tuesday, 21st – Saturday 25th January 2020

The Uganda Cup round of 64 matches kick off on Tuesday, 21st January through to Saturday, 25th January 2020.

Thirty two (32) matches will be played at this stage with the defending champions Proline playing Katwe United at the Star Times Stadium, Lugogo on Tuesday.

Katwe United will host Proline at Lugogo on Tuesday
Proline acting head coach Anthony Bongole

Other selected games will see Mbarara City away to Kakira United in Jinja, Vipers away to Kajjaani United at the Mutesa II Wankulukuku Stadium, Maroons visit Nwoya to face Young Elephants at Olwio St Mark ground and SC Villa will also be in Northern Uganda against Super Eagles at the Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu.

On Friday, Felix Kawooya Ssekabuuza’s Kansai Plascon visits Soroti at the Soroti Stadium.

At Lugogo, Kampala regional side Catida shall host KCCA in another Friday contest.

The winner of the Uganda Cup qualifies to represent Uganda at the CAF Confederation Cup.

Round of 64 Fixtures (Dates and Venues confirmed):

Tuesday, 21st January:

  • Katwe United Vs Proline – StarTimes Stadium, Lugogo
  • Kakira United Vs Mbarara City – Kakira Ground, Jinja
  • StarLight Vs Tooro United – Star Light SSS Ground, Amuria
  • Kiryandongo Town Council Vs Kigezi Homeboyz – Kiryandongo Church of Uganda Ground

Wednesday, 22nd January:

  • Kajjansi United Vs Vipers – Mutesa II Wankukukuku
  • Busia Young Vs Busoga United – Busia Intergrated Primary School, Busia
  • Bugamba Vs Onduparaka – Bugamba Ground

Thursday, 23rd January:

  • Koboko Rising Stars Vs Bright Stars – Nyarilo Ground, Koboko
  • Super Eagles Vs SC Villa – Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu
  • Young Elephants Vs Maroons – Olwio St Mark Ground, Nwoya
  • Six O’clock Vs Kitara – Kizinda Play ground
  • Kampala University Vs Kataka – Kampala University, Luweero
  • Gagaba Vs Kiboga Young – Buziga Islamic Ground

Friday, 24th January:

  • Mvara Boys Vs BUL – Arua PTC Ground
  • Catida Vs KCCA – Star Times Stadium, Lugogo
  • Lugazi Municipal Vs URA – Mehta Stadium, Lugazi
  • Soroti Vs Kansai Plascon – Soroti Stadium
  • Chimpanzee Vs Nyamityobora – Ntandi Ground
  • Fire Fire Vs Light SSS – Kyambogo College Ground
  • FHL Vs Ndejje University – Illi Valley Ground
  • Free Stars Vs Saviours – UCU Ground, Mukono

Saturday, 25th January:

  • Admin Vs Police – Paya Primary School ground, Tororo
  • Bugoigo Vs Wakiso Giants – Bugoigo Ground, Buliisa
  • Sansiro Vs Kyetume – Omerien Primary School, Kumi
  • Mbale Garage Vs UPDF – Mbale SSS, Ground

Sunday, 26th January:

  • St Marys Vs Express – Nabweru
  • Kigezi Vs Bukedea Town Council – Kabale Municipal Ground
  • Dove Vs New Villa – Katusabe Ground, Masindi
  • Gadafi Vs MYDA – Gadafi Ground, Jinja
  • U-Touch Vs Water – Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu
  • Luweero United Vs Doves All Stars – Kasaala Ground, Luweero
  • Spartans Vs Paidha Black Angels – Mashariki Ground, Katale (Off Entebbe road)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think