The Federation of Uganda Basketball Associations will hold its annual Awards Dinner on Friday, March 6 at Kabira County Club in Bukoto.

Hamson Obua, the State Minister for Sports, will be the guest of honour at the event at which excellence in basketball is recognised and awarded.

UCU Canons forward David Deng is up for the top individual award, the Men’s National Basketball League Regular Season MVP along with Sharing’s Ceasar Kizito and Syrus Kiviiri (Power, now at Nam Blazers).

JKL Lady Dolphins Hope Akello battles for the WNBL Regular Season MVP with KCCA Leopards stylish point guard Cyncia Irakunda and open court star Brenda Ekon (Nkumba Lady Marines, now at JKL Lady Dolphins).

Nicholas Natuhereza who had an impressive run with a young and inexperienced UCU Canons taking the side to their second finals in history is up for Coach of the Year along with title-winning coach Mandy Juruni and Stephen Nyeko who oversaw the promotion of Namuwongo Blazers to the National Basketball League.

2020 FUBA AWARDS NOMINATION LIST

Team Manager of the year

  • Grace Kwizera – City Oilers Basketball Club
  • Hajjat Mwajuma Nabawanuka – Nabisunsa Girls’ Secondary School

Ambassador

  • JKL Lady Dolphins
  • City Oilers
  • 3X3 basketball team
  • Maria Najjuma

Coach of the Year

  • Mandy Juruni / City Oilers
  • Nicholas Natuhereza / UCU Canons
  • Stephen Nyeko / Nam Blazers

Most Improved Team (Men & Women)

  • Nabisunsa Girls (Women)
  • Nam Blazers (Men)

Most Disciplined Team (Men & Women)

  • Watoto Men
  • Watoto Ladies

Outstanding Performance

  • Fayed Bbaale
  • City Oilers

Lifetime Achievement Award

TOP SCORERS

  • Men NBL – Landry Ndikumana / City Oilers (505)
  • Women NBL – Brenda Ekone / Nkumba L. Marines (442)
  • Division 1 Men – Felix Mukunzi / UPDF (320)
  • Division 1 Women – Brenda Alyano / Miracle Eaglets (283)
  • Division 2 Men – Nibert Byamukama / Entebbe Archers (156)

BEST REBOUNDER

  • Men NBL – James Okello / City Oilers (337)
  • Women NBL – Hope Akello / JKL (302)
  • Division 1 Men – Emmanuel Makuei / Nam Blazers (219)
  • Division 1 Women – Becky Keren Longom / Nabisunsa (329)
  • Division 2 Men – Peter Obleng / Entebbe Archers (145)

MVP REGULAR SEASON

Men NBL

  • David Deng Kongor (UCU)
  • Caesar Kizito (Sharing)
  • Syrus Kiviiri (Betway Power)

Women NBL

  • Cynthia Irankunda (KCCA)
  • Hope Akello (JKL)
  • Brenda Ekone (Nkumba)

Division 1 Men

  • Bossa Wafula (Gulu Hawks)
  • Sydney Chasimba (Nkumba Marines)
  • Dut Abraham (YMCA Hamstars)

Division 1 Women

  • Becky Keren Longom (Nabisunsa)
  • Brenda Alyano (Miracle Eaglets)
  • Barbara Namukaaya (Miracle Eaglets)

Division 2 Men

  • Kevin Kasobya (Crane High Men)
  • Nibert Byamukama (Entebbe Archers)
  • Najib Kintu (MUK Knight)

MVP PLAYOFFS

Men NBL

  • James Okello (City Oilers)
  • Tony Drileba (City Oilers)
  • Landry Ndikumana (City Oilers)

Women NBL

  • Rita Imanishimwe (JKL)
  • Flavia Oketcho (JKL)
  • Hope Akello (JKL)

Division 1 Men

  • Felix Mukunzi (UPDF)
  • Peter Senfuma (UPDF)
  • Moses Muhumuza (UPDF)

Division 1 Women

  • Ajar Kur Aguti (Magic Stormers)
  • Benedit Namwenge (Magic Stormers)
  • Evelyn Namuli (Magic Stormers)

Division 2 Men

  • Garang Kur (Kampala Rockets)
  • Ring Ayuel Ayuel (Kampala Rockets)
  • Daniel Majok (Kampala Rockets)

CHAMPIONS

  • MEN NBL: Champions – City Oilers, 1st Runner Up UCU Canons, 2nd Runner Up Warriors
  • WOMEN NBL: Champions – JKL Lady Dolphins, 1st Runner Up UCU Lady Canons, 2nd Runner Up KIU Rangers
  • DIVISION 1 MEN: Champions – UPDF Tomahawks, 1st Runner Up – Nam Blazers, 2nd Runner Up – Nkumba Marines
  • DIVISION 1 WOMEN: Champions – Magic Stormers, 1st Runner Up – Nabisunsa Girls, 2nd Runner Up – Javon Lady Phenoms
  • DIVISION 2 MEN: Champions – Kampala Rockets, 1st Runner Up – Entebbe Archers, 2nd Runner Up Renor – Duhaga

Franklin Kaweru is the Editor in Chief of Kawowo Sports. He is an ardent basketball enthusiast.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think