The Uganda Rugby Union has released the referee allocations for matchday three fixtures in the Nile Special Stout Rugby Premier League.

The referee body has an acute shortage of qualified match officials and as the league rolls on, the teams will be seeing some officials more often.

Rosenberg Kanyunyuzi will manage the day’s early kickoff between Hippos and Rhinos in Jinja. She will be assisted by Bashir Bakel and Grace Auma who are based in the city.

Gonzaga stays at Makerere for the Rams tie against Heathens but he will handle touchline duties for this one. Impis and Pirates will for another season running have the familiar figure of Raymond Kisekka at the center when they face off in Bweyogerere.

Buffaloes cross from Kyadondo with Sauda Adiru for their away tie with Kobs at Legends Rugby Grounds.

Full match official allocation:

3pm Hippos vs Rhinos – Dam Waters Rugby Grounds, Jinja

  • Center referee: Rosenberg Kanyunyuzi
  • Assistant referee 1: Bashir Bakel
  • Assistant referee 2: Grace Auma
  • Match Commissar: Robert Bwali

4pm Mongers vs Warriors – House of Pain, Entebbe

  • Center referee: Ronald Wutimber
  • Assistant referee 1: Joseph Kabayi
  • Assistant referee 2: Tonny Torach
  • Match Commissar: Julius Nkuraija

4pm Pirates vs Impis – King’s Park Stadium, Bweyogerere

  • Center referee: Raymond Kisseka
  • Assistant referee 1: Umar Balikanda
  • Assistant referee 2: Emmanuel Olupot
  • Match Commissar: Dorothy Nekesa

4pm Rams vs Heathens – The Graveyard, Makerere

  • Center referee: Daniel Adilo
  • Assistant referee 1: Gonzaga Mayanja
  • Assistant referee 2: Brian Batakwire
  • Match Commissar: Aziz Mpora

4pm Kobs vs Buffaloes – Legends Rugby Grounds

  • Center referee: Saudah Adiru
  • Assistant referee 1: Racheal Kakaire
  • Assistant referee 2: Ivan Arinaitwe
  • Match Commissar: Gary Mabonga

Ernest Akorebirungi is an amateur rugby player and a keen follower of local Ugandan rugby.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think