Kisugu and Impala Hill captains with the match officials prior to kick during the previous match day. Impala Hill won 2-1 on the road

Kampala Region League 2021-2022: Match Day 5 (Sunday, 16th January 2022) – All Matches kick off at 3:00 PM

Cobra Group:

  • St Mary’s Vs Kireka United – Nabweru
  • Edgars Vs Water – Uganda Martyrs Lubaga
  • Wembley Boys Vs Bweyogerere – Sendi playgrounds, Wankulukuku
  • Fire Fire Vs Ggaba – Bweyogerere
  • Nsambya Vs Lufula – Gogonya playground, Nsambya

Scorpion Group:

  • Ntinda Vs CATIDA – Ntinda Kigoowa
  • Impala Hill Vs Kampala Junior Team (KJT) – Mulago playground
  • Katwe United Vs Kisugu United – Katwe Market playground
  • SC Lamancia Vs Industrial Area – St Cypriano playground
  • NEC Vs Black Star – Bugolobi Coffee playground

It is match day five for Kampala Region League (third division) on Sunday, 16th January 2022.

A total of ten matches will be played with five matches in each of the pools; Cobra and Scorpion.

Cobra Group leaders Nsambya, one of the unbeaten clubs alongside Edgars will battle Lufula at the Gogonya playground, Nsambya.

Nsambya has won all the opening four games in the season as Lufula has managed one win in 4 matches.

Second placed Edgars is home to Water at the Uganda Martyrs playground in Lubaga.

In other games, St Mary’s will entertain Kireka United at Nabweru playground.

Wembley Boys squares up with Bweyogerere at the Sendi playgrounds, Wankulukuku as Fire Fire will take on Ggaba at the Bweyogerere playground.

Scorpion Group:

NEC, leaders in the Scorpion group are also unbeaten, just like Impala Hill in three games played apiece.

At the Bugolobi Coffee playground, NEC will host Black Star Masanafu.

Joint top scorer, Marvin Kavuma (three goals) will be one of the key players for NEC.

Action between Kisugu and Impala Hill at Kiwulirizza Church of Uganda Primary School playground

Frank Mulindwa’s coached Impala Hill, currently third on the 11 team log takes on second placed Kampala Junior Team (KJT) at the Mulago ground.

Impala Hill will look to the magic of utility player Solomon Wafula, dreadlocked Martin Nsubuga, skipper Derrick Buteera, the experienced Rashid Katoito and Jamil Murhusin, among other for inspiration.

Ntinda plays CATIDA at the Ntinda Kigoowa playground as Katwe United will be home to Kisugu United at Katwe Market playground.

Meanwhile, the bottom of the table contest between SC Lamancia and Industrial Area will take place at St Cypriano playground.

Match Day 4 Results:

  • Bweyogerere 0-2 St Mary’s
  • Kireka Young 0-0 Edgars
  • Lufula 1-1 Wembley Boys
  • Ggaba 0-3 Water
  • Nsambya 3-1 Fire Fire
  • Kampala Junior Team (KJT) 0-1 Ntinda United
  • Kisugu United 1-2 Impala Hill
  • Lungujja Galaxy 1-3 NEC
  • Industrial Area 0-3 CATIDA
  • Black Star 1-1 SC Lamancia

Top Scorers:

  • Marvin Kavuma (NEC) – 3 Goals
  • Solomon Wafula (Impala Hill) – 3 Goals
  • Arnold Mirundi (Ntinda United) – 3 Goals
  • Ivan Kamoga (Ntinda United) – 2 Goals
  • Herbert Onenarach (KJT) – 2 Goals
  • Bruno Mukwaya (Lungujja Galaxy) – 2 Goals
  • Jacob Lokani (Lungujja Galaxy) – 2 Goals
  • Rogers Lubulwa (Kisugu United) – 2 Goals
  • Joseph Musana (Kisugu United) – 2 Goals
  • Martin Otwao (Fire Fire) – 2 Goals
  • Faisal Ssenono (Lufula) – 2 Goals
  • Khasimuh Mugoya (Lufula) – 2 Goals
  • Batte Wasswa (Water) – 2 Goals
  • Pepson Kulubya (Water) – 2 Goals

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Join the Conversation

1 Comment

  1. Isaac of Nsambya SC is missing on the top scores. He has 5 goals in five games. 4 goals in 4 games/matches. Please check well.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply