Action between Cameroon and Cape Verde in group A at Olembe Stadium. The game ended 1-all (Credit: CAF Media) Credit: CAF

AFCON 2021 (Group A):

  • Cape Verde 1-1 Cameroon
  • Burkina Faso 1-1 Ethiopia

AFCON 2021 hosts Cameroon finished top of group A following a one-all draw with Cape Verde on Monday.

Tournament top scorer (5 goals now) and the Indomitable Lions skipper Vincent Aboubakar gave the hosts the lead on 39 minutes.

Garry Rodrigues brought the game level in the 53rd minute.

During the second game in group A played concurrently, West Africans Burkina Faso shared the spoils with Ethiopia 1-all.

Cyrille Bayala gave Burkina Faso the lead after 24 minutes before it was canceled out by Getaneh Kebede’s penalty seven minutes into the second half.

Cameroon will face a third-placed team from Group C, D or E in the last 16 on 24 January.

Burkina Faso will face the runners-up from Group C – either Morocco, Gabon or Ghana – in the last 16 on Sunday.

The Burkinabe and Cape Verde both finished on four points in Group A, but the Stallions took second place on head-to-head record.

Cape Verde will now have to watch on anxiously to see if their four points will be enough to take them into the knock-out stage as one of the four highest ranked third-place teams.

Groups B and C will also complete on Tuesday, 18th January 2022.

In group B, Malawi face Senegal and at the same time, Zimbabwe shall play Guinea.

On the same day, Gabon will play Morocco as Ghana Black Stars shall lock-horns against Comoros Islands.

All Fixtures:

Group A:

  • 9 January: Cameroon 2-1 Burkina Faso
  • 9 January: Ethiopia 0-1 Cape Verde
  • 13 January: Cameroon 4-1 Ethiopia
  • 13 January: Cape Verde 0-1 Burkina Faso
  • 17 January: Cape Verde 1-1 Cameroon
  • 17 January: Burkina Faso 1-1 Ethiopia

Group B:

  • 10 January: Senegal 1-0 Zimbabwe
  • 10 January: Guinea 1-0 Malawi
  • 14 January: Senegal 0-0 Guinea
  • 14 January: Malawi 2-1 Zimbabwe
  • 18 January: Malawi Vs Senegal
  • 18 January: Zimbabwe Vs Guinea

Group C:

  • 10 January: Morocco 1-0 Ghana
  • 10 January: Comoros 0-1 Gabon
  • 14 January: Morocco 2-0 Comoros
  • 14 January: Gabon 1-1 Ghana
  • 18 January: Gabon Vs Morocco
  • 18 January: Ghana Vs Comoros

Group D:

  • 11 January: Nigeria 1-0 Egypt
  • 11 January: Sudan 0-0 Guinea-Bissau
  • 15 January: Nigeria 3-1 Sudan
  • 15 January: Guinea-Bissau 0-1 Egypt
  • 19 January: Guinea-Bissau Vs Nigeria
  • 19 January: Egypt Vs Sudan

Group E:

  • 11 January: Algeria 0-0 Sierra Leone 
  • 12 January: Equatorial Guinea 0-1 Ivory Coast
  • 15 January: Ivory Coast 2-2 Sierra Leone 
  • 15 January: Algeria 0-1 Equatorial Guinea
  • 19 January: Ivory Coast Vs Algeria
  • 19 January: Sierra Leone Vs Equatorial Guinea

Group F:

  • 12 January: Tunisia 0-1 Mali
  • 12 January: Mauritania 0-1 The Gambia
  • 16 January: The Gambia 1-1 Mali
  • 16 January: Tunisia 4-0 Mauritania
  • 20 January: The Gambia Vs Tunisia
  • 20 January: Mali Vs Mauritania

Knockout schedule:

Round of 16:

  • 23 January: Burkina Faso Vs Runner-up Group C (1)
  • 23 January: Winner Group D Vs 3rd Group B/E/F (2)
  • 24 January: Runner-up Group B Vs Runner-up Group F (5)
  • 24 January: Cameroon Vs 3rd Group C/D/E (6)
  • 25 January: Winner Group B Vs 3rd Group A/C/D (3)
  • 25 January: Winner Group C Vs 3rd Group A/B/F (8)
  • 26 January: Winner Group E Vs Runner-up Group D (7)
  • 26 January: Winner Group F Vs Runner-up Group E (4)

Quarter-finals:

  • 29 January: Winners Rof16 1 Vs 2 (QF1)
  • 29 January: Winners Rof16 5 Vs 6 (QF3)
  • 30 January: Winners of Rof16 3 Vs 4 (QF2)
  • 30 January: Winners of Rof16 7 Vs 8 (QF4)

Semi-final:

  • 2 February: Winners of QF 1 Vs 2
  • 3 February: Winners of QF 3 Vs 4

Third-place play-off & Final

  • 6 February

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply