East and Central Africa Rowing Championships:

7th – 9th March 2014:

At Kisubi Beach

Kenyan Rowing teams, Nairobi based Ruiri and Bumbe rowing clubs recorded a resounding statement during the opening day of the East and Central rowing regatta at Kisubi beach.

Bumbe, from Kisumu, Kenya topped the light weight men’s single scull catergory while the Nairobi based Ruiri rowing club championed the women’s version.

There is still a beam of hope for Ugandan teams to play catch up owing to the splendid performances of Maroons, Nalubaale junior teams.

“We trained so hard for this regatta (championship) and I will encourage the team members to maintain the good form”, Mohamed Butte Bashora, Ruiru’s head coach said.

Three nations including Malawi have sent in teams for the regional championships. Uganda is represented by eight teams ;Green Belt, Wellness, Crane Rowing Club, Nalubaale, Maroons, Lake Shore, UPDF and the Kisubi Pirates.

The Championships will climax on Sunday with an official prize giving ceremony.

Complete Day one Results

Light Weight Catergory Men- Single Scull

           
 1Bumbe          6
 2Nalubaale          3
 3Maroons          3
 4UPDF          1
 5Nairobi Ruiri (A)          1
 6Greenbelt          1
 7Nairobi (B)          1
 8Kisubi Pirates          0
 9Lakeshore          0
 10Wellness          0
              
Light Weight Catergory Women – Single Scull LW1X      Total    
 1Nairobi Ruiru      9    
 2Maroons      4    
 3Nalubaale      4    
 4Greenbelt      4    
 5Crane RC      2    
 6Wellness      1    
              
Juniors – Single Scull (Men) JM1X     Total     
 1Maroons     6     
 2Greenbelt     6     
 3Nairobi RC     4     
 4Wellness     2     
 5UPDF     2     
              
  LM2X       8Total  
 1Maroons        6  
 2UPDF        5  
 3Nalubaale        3  
 4Nairobi Ruiru        3  
 5Greenbelt        3  
 6Kisubi Pirates        2  
 7Wellness        1  
 8Lakeshore        0  
              
  M1X      Total    
 1Bumbe      3    
 2Greenbelt      3    
 3Nalubaale      1    
 4Maroons      1    
 5UPDF      0    
 6Kisubi Pirates      0    
              
  M2X      Total    
 1Maroons      4    
 2Kisubi Pirates      4    
 3Bumbe      3    
 4UPDF      3    
 5Wellness      2    
 6Greenbelt      0    
              
  M4+        Total  
 1Maroons        3  
 2Bumbe        3  
 3Wellness        3  
 4Kisubi pirate        1  
 5Greenbelt        1  
 6Naluubaale        1  
 7Nairobi Ruiru        0  
 8Lakeshore        0  
              
  LW2xRace 2Race 3         
 1Maroons           
 2Greenbelt  

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply