International Build up Matches:

  • Saturday, 24th March 2018: Uganda Cranes Vs Sao Tome and Principe
  • Tuesday, 27th March 2018: Uganda Cranes Vs Malawi

*Both Matches at Mandela National Stadium (4 pm)

Federation of Uganda Football Associations (FUFA) has confirmed that Uganda Cranes will play an international build up match with Sao Tome and Principe this coming Saturday, 24th March 2018.

Sebastian Desabre will have the opponent to have a critical look at majority of the foreign based players during the build ups against Sao Tome & Principe and Malawi © Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE

The build up was confirmed by the head of communications at the Federation, Ahmed Hussein.

“The match against Sao Tome  and Principe has been confirmed for Saturday, 24th March 2018” Hussein stated on Tuesday.

This clarifies on earlier reports that had pitted Seychelles as the first build up.

During the second build up, Uganda Cranes will play Malawi, the first confirmed country.

All the expenses for the two countries as well as Uganda Cranes players and officials’ allowances are being catered for by the Government of Uganda.

Taddeo Lwanga (right) is one of the locally based players in camp © Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE

Meanwhile, it is near full camp at Uganda Cranes camp in Wakaliga (Ivy Hotel) as most players have reported ahead of the first training session later at Mandela National Stadium, Namboole.

The players in camp are goalkeepers; Denis Onyango, Robert Odongkara and Salim Jamal.

The other outfield players are; Nico Wakiro  Wadada, Bevis Mugabi, Godfrey ‘Jjajja Walu’ Walusimbi, Derrick Nsibambi, Taddeo Lwanga, Karisa Milton, Hood Kawesa, Joseph Ochaya, Timothy Awanyi, Abraham Nduggwa, Yunus Sentamu, Isaac Isinde, Hassan Wasswa Mawanda, Emmanuel Arnold Okwi, Denis Iguma and Murushidi Juuko.

William Kizito Luwagga, Alex Kakuba and Geofrey ‘Baba’ Kizito are expected later on Tuesday while Aucho Khalid who traveled to India has been ruled out of the two friendly matches.

Full Uganda Cranes Team Summoned:

  • Goalkeepers: Denis Onyango – team captain (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Robert Odongkara (St George, Ethiopia), Jamal Salim (El Merriekh, Sudan)
  • Right Backs: Nico Wakiro Wadada (Vipers, Uganda), Denis Iguma (Al-Ahed SC, Lebanon)
  • Left Backs: Alex Kakuba (C.D. Feirense on loan from Estoril Praia, Portugal), Godfrey ‘Jajja Walu’ Walusimbi (Gor Mahia, Kenya), Joseph Ochaya (Lusaka Dynamos, Zambia)
  • Central Defenders: Bevis Kristofer Kizito Mugabi (Yeovil Town, England), Murushid Jjuuko (Simba, Tanzania), Isaac Isinde (Unattached), Timothy Dennis Awany (KCCA, Uganda)
  • Defensive midfielders: Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (El-Geish, Egypt), Khalid Aucho (East Bengal, India), Geofrey ‘Baba’ Kizito (Than Quảng Ninh, Vietnam), Tadeo Lwanga (Vipers, Uganda)
  • Offensive midfielders: William Luwagga Kizito (CSM Politehnica Lași, Romania) Abraham Ndugwa (Masavu, Uganda), Milton Karisa (Vipers, Uganda)
  • Forwards: Emmanuel Okwi (Simba, Tanzania), Yunus ‘Manucho’ Sentamu (Tirana, Albania), Hood Kawesa (Buildcon, Zambia), Fahad Bayo (Buildcon, Zambia), Derrick Nsibambi (KCCA, Uganda)

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here