Commissioner of High Education Sam Kuloba hands over the 2018 UMEA overall trophy to Kibuli head teacher Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

2018 UMEA Games:

  • Overall Winner: Kibuli Secondary School
[/media-credit] Commissioner of High Education Sam Kuloba hands over the 2018 UMEA overall trophy to Kibuli head teacher Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

Kibuli Secondary School won the 2018 Uganda Muslim Education Association (UMEA) overall title at Mbale Municipal Stadium on Easter Monday.

Kibuli won four gold medals and winner’s trophies in handball (boys and girls) as well as badminton (boys and girls).

They were runners up to Ngando Wamala S.S in the epic netball finale after a 30-29 contest.

In the boy’s football, Kibuli S.S fell to Bulo Parents 5-4 in post match penalties following a goal-less draw in normal time.

[/media-credit] Bulo Parents captain Faluku Ssemukutu receives the trophy from the chief guest, Sam Kuloba Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

Derrick Menya, Hussein Makanga, Joseph Dhata, Akibaru Ssentongo and Shafiq Kibirige converted their penalties for Bulo Parents.

Adinan Ondoga had earlier missed his kick.

Kibuli’s Herbert Achayi, Moses Aliro, Sadad Anaku and Joel Jangeyambe were successful as Solomon Okello’s weak kick was saved by the clinical goalkeeper Kisitu before Ismail Mukalazi had his effort kiss the cross bar with the last kick in the post match penalties

The four day’s championship hosted by Nkoma S.S attracted a total of 31 schools which competed in football, netball, volleyball, handball, badminton and Table Tennis.

[/media-credit] Netball at the 2018 UMEA games Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

Hajji Twahil Kitezeela, the tournament organizing committee chairperson lauded the host school (Nkoma S.S), the sponsors, participating schools’ head teachers, participants and the Mbale community for the successful tournament held;

I thank all the key stake holders in this tournament.

In a special way, I would like to thank the sponsors, participating schools’ head teachers, the participants, media and host school.

The Mbale Community has been special and supportive. Thank you all

The games, which attracted a total of 2000 competitors in the different sports disciplines officially kicked off on Good Friday and climaxed on Easter Monday.

Umukuka of Bugisu Bob Mushokori attended the colourful opening ceremony.

[/media-credit] Umukuka of Bugisu, Bob Mushokori (middle) inspecting the teams during the official opening ceremony at Mbale Municipal Stadium Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

The tournament closing ceremony was graced by the Commissioner in charge of secondary education, Sam Kuloba who lauded the organizers and participating schools.

The UMEA Solidarity games were started as far back as 2007 with the main aim, among others, of fostering unity among the Muslim funded schools.

[/media-credit] Nkoma SS students and spectators dance the famous Kadodi at the Mbale Municipal stadium Credit: © Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

In 2019, these games will be co-hosted by Kasawo S.S and Kasawo Islamic schools.

FOOTBALL (BOYS):

  • Bulo Parents (Champions)
  • Kibuli S.S (1st Runners Up)
  • Masaka S.S (2nd Runners Up)

MVP: Moses Aliro (Kibuli S.S)

Top Scorer: Valentino Opendi (Kasawo S.S) – 7 Goals

FOOTBALL (GIRLS):

  • Kawempe Muslim (Champions)
  • Masaka S.S (1st Runners Up)
  • Kibuli S.S (2nd Runners Up)

MVP: Mariam Nakabugo (Kawempe Muslim)

Top Scorer: Sharon Nadunga (Kibuli S.S) – 7 Goals

TABLES TENNIS (GIRLS):

  • Mbogo Mixed (Champion)
  • Nkooma (1st Runners Up)
  • Nabisunsa (2nd Runners Up)

MVP: Sharifa Nagudi – Nkooma S.S

TABLE TENNIS (BOYS):

  • Mbogo Mixed (Champions)
  • Nkoma S.S (1st Runners Up)
  • Kibuli S.S (2nd Runners Up)

MVP: Solomon Ssemakadde

BADMINTON (BOYS):

  • Kibuli (Champion)
  • Kinawa (1st Runners Up)

MVP: Mutangi

BADMINTON GIRLS:

  • Kibuli S.S (Champion)
  • Nabisunsa Girls School

MVP: Hanifa Hamza (Kibuli S.S)

VOLLEYBALL GIRLS:

  • Kinawa High Mugongo (Champions)
  • Nabisunsa Girls (1st Runners Up)
  • Hamdan Girls (2nd Runners Up)

MVP: Hadijah Otim

VOLLEYBALL BOYS:

  • Mbogo Mixed (Champions)
  • Luyanzi College, Bweyogerere (1st Runners Up)
  • Nkoma S.S (2nd Runners up)

MVP: Joseph Okello (Mbogo Mixed)

HANDBALL (GIRLS):

  • Kibuli S.S (Champions)
  • Kawanda S.S (1st Runners Up)
  • Gombe S.S (2nd Runners Up)

MVP: Abiyal Karisom (Gombe)

HANDBALL BOYS:

  • Kibuli S.S (Champions)
  • Gombe (1st Runners Up)
  • Mbogo Mixed (2nd Runners Up)

MVP: Sharif Lukwago (Kibuli S.S)

NETBALL (GIRLS):

  • Ngando Wamala S.S (Champions)
  • Kibuli S.S (1st Runners Up)
  • Kawanda S.S (2nd Runners up)

MVP: Prudence Mulema

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think