David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports

Fresh Dairy Secondary School Games (Racket & Bat sports):

National Tennis Qualifiers (Boys):

  • Winners: Kololo S.S – 260 points
  • Runners up: Kibuli S.S: 250 points

National Tennis Qualifiers (Girls):

  • Winners: St. Marys Namagunga – 257 points
  • Runners up: Gayaza High School – 248 points

Badminton National Qualifiers (Girls):

  • Winners: Mbogo High School – 15 points
  • Runners up: Rubaga Girls –  12 points

Badminton National Qualifiers (Boys):

  • Winners: Kibuli.S.S – 12 points
  • Runners up: Kakungulu Memorial School – 12 points

Table Tennis Qualifiers (Girls):

  • Winners: Mbogo College School – 59 points
  • Runners up: Mbogo Mixed School – 54 points

Table Tennis Qualifiers (Boys):

  • Winners: Mbogo College School – 59 points
  • Runners up: Seeta High School, Green campus – 54 points
David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports Mount St Mary’s Namagunga girls players in action during the Badminton qualifiers at Lugogo Indoor Stadium (Photo: David Isabirye)

At least 50 secondary schools participated in the Fresh Dairy Secondary School Games first Racquet and Bat games national qualifiers that took place at Lugogo indoor stadium and Kololo Secondary School at the start of April 2019.

These were used as a bench mark of qualification to the national finals set to take place at Mbale Secondary School from 4th – 11th May 2019.

All the winning teams in each category automatically qualified to take part in the National finals scheduled to take place at Mbale Secondary School from 4th to 11th May 2019.

Tennis:

Kololo S.S won the boys’ tennis event with 260 points ahead of Kibuli S.S (250 points).

Other boys’ schools that made the grade are Ntare School from Mbarara, Old Kampala, Namilyango College and Mengo S.S.

In the game’s catergory, St. Marys Namagunga excelled with 257 points, 9 ahead of Gayaza High School.

The other six girls schools that qualified are; MaryHill High School – Mbarara, Kibuli S.S, Nabisunsa Girls, Trinity College Nabingo, Kololo S.S and Mengo S.S.

David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports Boys badminton action at Lugogo Indoor Arena (Photo: David Isabirye)

Badminton:

Mbogo High school won the girls badminton event with 12 points, three points more than runners up, Rubaga Girls school.

Hana International, Kibuli S.S, Nabisunsa Girls, St Michael Sonde, Kakungulu Memorial and Trinty College Nabbingo also qualified for the nationals.

The Boys’ badminton event was championed by Kibuli.S.S with 12 points, co-shared by neighbours, Kakungulu Memorial School – 12 points

There are six other boy’s schools which qualified in the badminton event.

Kinaawa High- Kawempe, Lubiri SS, St Mary’s College Kisubi, Kisaasi College, Namilyango College and St Micheal Sonde also qualified to play at the national badminton finals.

David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports Students cheer their respective players during the racket games qualifiers at Lugogo (PHOTO: David Isabirye)

Table Tennis:

Mbogo College School toppled the girls table tennis with 59 points ahead of Mbogo Mixed School (54 points).

St Michael International, Mbogo High, Nabisunsa Girls, Mount St Mary’s School – Namagunga, Seeta High School (Green Campus) and Trinity College – Nabbingo also qualified.

Table Tennis boys was won by Mbogo College School with 59 points as Seeta High School, Green campus (54 points).

The six other schools that qualified for the nationals in the male table tennis event are; St Michael International School, Ubuntu Hill, Mbogo Mixed, Seeta High School – Mbalala Campus, Kakungulu Memorial school and Caltec Academy – Makerere.

Uganda Secondary Schools Sports Association (USSA) Christopher Mugisha Banage said that the games have attracted over 2500 secondary school students across the country who are competing in various disciplines.

The progress was good during the first part of the games qualifiers. During the national finals at Mbale S.S, Basketball will field 48 teams (24 male and female apiece), Football Girls U20 (32 teams), Rugby 15 – aside (12 male and female each), Hockey (24 teams – 12 per gender), 24 Table Tennis teams, 24 Bad Minton teams and 24 Tennis.

Christopher Mugisha Banage, General Secretary Uganda Secondary Schools Sports Association (USSA)
David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports Uganda Secondary Schools Sports Association (USSA) General Secretary, Christopher Mugisha Banage (Photo: David Isabirye)

 Vincent Omoth Marketing Manager Fresh Dairy expressed gratitude about the progress of the qualifiers.


As title sponsors of the Fresh Dairy Secondary School Games, we are humbled by the role we are playing in growing the stature of Uganda’s secondary schools games. Fresh Dairy’s sponsorship essentially serves to nurture the sporting talent of our youth while highlighting the need for health and nutrition using our products. Fresh Dairy believes in developing a complete individual in terms of Sports, Academia and Health

Vincent Omoth, marketing manager Fresh Dairy

The Kampala District finals will take place at Old Kampala Secondary School for Football Girls and Basketball boys and girls on 11th April 2019.

Meanwhile, the Wakiso District finals will take place at Wakisha Resource Centre for Football Girls and Basketball boys and girls on 13th April 2019.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here