Uganda's rower Grace Kathleen Noble in a training session

Uganda’s only rower Grace Kathleen Noble and coach Iqbal Ahsan arrived in Japan on Sunday, 18th July 2021.

Noble and the coach checked in at Narita Airport is about 1½ miles from the Olympics Village.

The duo were subjected to the mandatory tests for COVID-19 and will have to await for the results before proceeding to the games village.

The US based rower will thus be the first Ugandan athlete in the village as the team in Izumisano arrives on 20th July.

Noble’s second coach, Rodrick Muhumuza leaves Uganda for Japan on Monday, 19th July and will be expected to arrive the following day.

Swimmer Kirabo Namutebi will arrive on 21st July from Kazan.

The second team in Tateshina city will be expected to report to the village on 27th July.

For starters, Noble, 25, made history by becoming the first Ugandan rower to qualify for the much treasured Olympics.

She made the grade after racing the 2KM race in the single scull catergory during the Africa Rowing regatta held at Lake Tunis, Tunisia, finishing as number one in the B final, after clocking 8 minutes and 36 seconds.

A biologist by profession, Noble is stationed in Salt Lake City – Utah in the United States of America (USA).

Noble is multi-faceted having represented Uganda at the Swimming World Championship (2012), she also played competitive volleyball, squash, badminton and basketball.

Uganda has a delegation of 56 people to Japan. 25 of these are athletes in athletics, boxing, rowing and swimming.

Tokyo 2020 Games Village (Credit: Uganda Olympic Committee)

Team Uganda Delegation:

Athletics:

Esther Chebet, Sarah Chelangat, Albert Chemutai, Prisca Chesang, Ronald Musagala, Winnie Nanyondo, Halima Nakaayi, Joshua Cheptegei, Jacob Kiplimo, Oscar Chelimo, Stephen Kissa, Peruth Chemutai, Mercyline Chelangat, Immaculate Chemutai, Juliet Chekwel, Stephen Kiprotich, Filex Chemongesi, Fred Musobo, Shida Leni

Boxing:

Catherine Nanziri, Musa Shadir Bwogi, David Kavuma Ssemujju

Rowing:

Grace Kathleen Noble

Swimming:

Kirabo Namutebi, Ambala Atuhaire

Officials:

General officials:

Hon Denis Hamson Obua (head of delegation), William Blick (IOC Member), Dr Donald Rukare (President NOC), Beatrice Ayikoru (Chef De Mission), Dr. Bernard Patrick Ogwel (General Team manager), Dr. Jacqueline Nana Nakiddu (Team doctor), Prossy Namusisi (Physitherapist), Tom Oomen (Physiotherapist), Shadiah Nakamanya (Chaperone), Aisha Nassanga (Media Liaison), Elijah Njawuzi (Team Admin), Ivan Mugowa (Team Admin), Moses Mwase (NOC), Ganzi Mugula (Athletes Representative)

Technical officials:

Adrianus Ruiter (Coach, Athletics – Tokyo), Faustino Kiwa (Coach, Athletics – Sapporo), Gordon Ahimbisibwe (Coach, Athletics – Sapporo), Domenic Otucet (Official – Athletics, Tokyo), Margaret Ijala (Coach – Athletics, Tokyo), Narisesio Bigingo (Coach – Athletics, Tokyo), Benjamin Njia (Coach – Athletics, Tokyo), Andrew Sorowen (Official – Athletics, Tokyo), Patrick Lihenda (Coach, Boxing), Hassan Mohammed Mulandi (Coach, Boxing), Rodrick Muhumuza (Coach, Rowing), Ahsan Iqbal (Coach, Rowing), Muzafaru Muwanguzi (Coach, Swimming), Dunstan Nsubuga (NOC), Sadik Nasiwu (NOC), Salim Ssenkungu Musoke (ITO, Weightlifting), Aciga Fula (ITO, Boxing)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Join the Conversation

1 Comment

  1. The ratio of athletes to officla delegation is 25:31. Can you please talk about Uganda’s sports priorities [symptomic of the larger government’s national priorities], or lack, thereof? How can they justify invest in an “escort team,” but not an investment in the building a more and strong atheletic representation!! Ridiculous!!

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think