Shaban Ram tees off during the qualification round. He will be an early bird alongside Sharon Musiimenta, Lillian Koowe and Thomas Kato at 7:10 AM (1st tee)

6th Singleton match play golf challenge:

  • 1st Round (Saturday, February 12, 2022)
  • At Entebbe Club (7 AM – Till Late)
  • Theme night: Denim edition
  • Mode of play: Stableford Full Handicap

The first round of the 2022 Singleton match play golf challenge tees off at the lake side par 71 Entebbe golf course on Saturday, February 12, 2022.

As early as 7 AM, golfers will drive off from the first and tenth tees up to 2:20 PM.

Smiles amongst the golfers prior to tee-off at Entebbe Club (Credit: David Isabirye)

A total of 224 golfers have been drawn to take part in the day-long event that will have 128 players vying for the coveted trophy and the rest playing in the subsidiary session.

The 128 players will be playing at the round of 64 with the successful 32 pairs progressing to the second round slated for March 2022.

This comes after the qualification round held in January 2022.

Marvin Kagoro will tee off at 12:20 PM alongside Oscar Ssemawere, Joseph Mubiru and Tony Katamba (Credit: David Isabirye)
Sports journalist Mark Namanya tees off the tee-box. He will drive off at 11:50 PM alongside Andrew Kibaya, Edward Kabuchu and David Nambale (Credit: David Isabirye)

An action packed 19th hole experience is anticipated at the end of the day with the theme night code-named “Denim edition”.

The championship will climax in July 2022 with the grand finale where the winning pair will earn a return ticket to Dubai.

Singleton is the main sponsor of this biggest match play tournament in Uganda and arguably in the East and Central Africa.

The other co-partners include DSTV, HTC, NCBA Bank, Case Medicare, Riders Lounge – Entebbe and others.

John Kato is playing at 12:10 PM with Hassan Kiyemba, Ronald Osekeny and Casper T. Okiru (Credit: David Isabirye)

First Tee:

  • 7:00 AM: Alex Mukasa, James Orima, Nicholas Kebba, Edwin Baguma
  • 7:10 AM: Sharon Musiimenta, Lillian Koowe, Thomas Kato, Ram Shaban
  • 7:20 AM: Daniel Basweti, Anthony Agaba, Steven Kitamirike, Daniel Kalimuzo
  • 7:30 AM: Francis Kyegarikye, Sam Kacungira, Patrick Ndase, Philemon Akatuhurira
  • 7:40 AM: Paul Ndyaguma, Bruce Aijuka, Godlive Nayebare, John Sekyanzi
  • 7:50 AM: Joram Tumwine, Julius Borore, Brian Rwabogo, Raymond Kahiigi
  • 8:00 AM: Robbins Mwehaire, T. Twinemanzi, Ernest Rukundo, Ancel Tumwesigye
  • 8:10 AM: Henry Nsubuga, Tonny Ojok, Peter Kawumi, Martin Nsubuga
  • 8:20 AM: Jacob Byamukama, Peter Kagumya, Duncan Karugaba, Vincent Assimwe
  • 8:30 AM: Geoffrey Byamugisha, Emmanuel Mugabi, James Eyul, Josef Salani
  • 8:40 AM: Micheal Fiacco, Julius Mugisha, Charles Odere, Moses Ssebugwawo
  • 8:50 AM: Denis Kunikina, Denis Nabende, Albert Gitta, Herbert Olowo
  • 9:00 AM: Herbert Opolot, Morgan Otile, Hillary Ndugutsye, Morris Ongwech
  • 9:10 AM: Micheal Monne, Samson Agamile, Gilbert Asiimwe, Stephen Kabugo
  • 9:20 AM: Charity Tushabomwe, Victoria Bagaya, Nathan Mubiru, Ronnie Kasirye
  • 9:30 AM: Edrea Kagombe, Charles Kagombe, Mugisha P. Muntu, Paul Nsereko

BREAK:

  • 11:50 AM: Lony Akena, Geofrey Odur, Suubi Kiwanuka, Timothy Mwandah
  • 12:00 PM: William Bizibu, Alex Kazenga, Elly Mukasa, Kiryowa Kiwanuka
  • 12:10 PM: John Kato, Hassan Kiyemba, Ronald Osekeny, Casper T. Okiru
  • 12:20 PM: Oscar Ssemawere, Marvin Kagoro, Joseph Mubiru, Tony Katamba
  • 12:30 PM: Fred Magala, Godwin Murungi, Moses Matsiko, Ashvin Kananathan
  • 12:40 PM: Peace Kabasweka, Shiela Kesiime, Fred Kimbugwe, Joseph Kimani
  • 12:50 PM: Sean Kinsella, Dejan Stephanovic, Mark Rubatsimbira, Sam Kamugisha
  • 1:00 PM: Allan Muhereza, Mark Kaddu Mukasa, Peter Apell, Andrew Baguma
  • 1:10 PM: Saleh Kalema, Aggrey Mutaka, Charles Kabunga, Bridget Basiima
  • 1:20 PM: Anne Abeja, Jovia Tugume, Patrick Kagoro, Fred Kasumba
  • 1:30 PM: Colin Talemwa, Andrew Atuhaire, Faith Namara, Javan Mwesigye
  • 1:40 PM: Cable Brian, James O’sullivan, Emmanuel Wamimbi, Ivan Wesonga
  • 1:50 PM: Patricia Nakasi, Musanabera B., Timothy Kayondo, Kenneth Kiddu
  • 2:00 PM: Peter Wakholi, Edward Okech, Robert Busingye, Innocent Nahabwe
  • 2:10 PM: Ashraf Ssekajja, Caroline Karungi, Conrad Odere, Moses Mukiibi
  • 2:20 PM: Dickson Agaba, Jimmy Odongokara, Richard Oloka, Joel Nagaba
Geoffrey Odur Ojok swings off during the Singleton qualifiers. He tees off at 11:50 AM with his partner Lony Akena against Kiwanuka Suubi and Timothy Mwandah. (Credit: David Isabirye)

Tenth Tee:

  • 7:00 AM: Marin Etienne, Tarzan Lubega, Walter Tukahiirwa, Kim Yong Joon
  • 7:10 AM: Mathias Kalule, Martin Ahimisibwe, Stephen Ojambo, Johann Kisekulo
  • 7:20 AM: Charles Mubiru, Arthur Kiwanuka, Robert Ejiku, William Otieno
  • 7:30 AM: Allan Akira, Alexander Matsiko, Peter Atwine, Paul Rumanzi
  • 7:40 AM: Micheal Odur, Brian Manyindo, Isaac Ogwal, Henry Nkeera
  • 7:50 AM: Vincent Katutsi, Dan Kajungu, Collins Mwesigwa, James Okema
  • 8:00 AM: Daniel Muwooya, Bob Matsiko, Yoweri Ndinga, Rodney Turyatemba
  • 8:10 AM: Milton Edimu, Llyod Busuulwa, Joseph Galiwango, Herbert Mwetemba
  • 8:20 AM: Leone Byereta, Francis Tumuhirwe, Resty Nalutaaya, Peris Venessa
  • 8:30 AM: David Kateregga, Edwin Tabaro, Paul Muwanga, Enock Nuwagaba
  • 8:40 AM: Andrew Bugembe, Timothy Lwanga, Timothy Okanya, Collin Subika
  • 8:50 AM: Peter Magona, Serwano Walusimbi, Innocent Kihika, Perry Musiime
  • 9:00 AM: Justine Ligyalingi, William Esuma, Patrick Oyee, Diana Nabukenya
  • 9:10 AM: Micheal Tumusiime, Paul Rukundo, Andrew Muhwezi, Paul Nuwugaba
  • 9:20 AM: Micheal Sekadde, Ceaser Barole, Moureen Okura, Rita Apell
Sheila Kesiime follows the flight of her ball. She tees off at 12:40 PM alongside Peace Kabasweka against Fred Kimbugwe and Joseph Kimani (Credit: David Isabirye)

BREAK:

  • 11:50 AM: Andrew Kibaya, Edward Kabuchu, Mark Namanya, David Nambale
  • 12:00 PM: Jonathan Bakwega, Joseph Bagabo, Collins Nuwagira, Fabrice Rulinda
  • 12:10 PM: Gertrude Kityo, Sharon Musiimenta, Khamis Aidah, Ruth Mugisha
  • 12:20 PM: Jude Ochieng, Alex Nkuyahaga, Denis Kahidi, Joseph Adrapi
  • 12:30 PM: Jerry Owachi, Daniel Opwonya, Harry Hakiza, Charity Atuhaire
  • 12:40 PM: Stanley Muhwezi, Jamil Maningi, David Musisi, Allan Mutabazi
  • 12:50 PM: John Muchiri, Isaac Mariera, Tonny Kisadha, Jackie Kwesiga
  • 1:00 PM: Bridget Nakamoga, Denis Oola, Kaj Ostergaard, Kaka Matama
  • 1:10 PM: John Basabose, Kato Sebbaale, Mathias Zungu, Collins Bulafu

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply