Many thought Uganda’s two cricketers Raymond Otim and Faruk Ochimi in New Zealand would completely vanish in the Bay of Plenty.

But in yet another twist of unexpected events, reports indicate Otim and Ochimi have come forward to the authorities in New Zealand, according to news website 3News.co.nz.

“Immigration New Zealand says the players have come forward and submitted immigration applications, which are being considered,” read part of the online story published on Friday.

Otim and Ochimi, whose Visas expired 11 days back, went missing in the Whakatane area after the ICC World Cup qualifying tournament in late January.

Whakatane had earlier hosted Uganda’s Cricket Cranes for two tournament warm-up matches. Ever since the national team returned from the awful World Cup Qualifier last month, there has been a bulging silence over the two players.

But, first reports had earlier indicated the pair joined a cricket club in Hamilton, according to 3News.co.nz.

“3 News visited Galloway Park in Hamilton, where the cricketers [Ochimi and Otim] were due to play with the local side this morning,” read part of the published online story dated February 8.

Adding: “The two Ugandan cricket players, Faruk Ochimi and Raymond Otim, were set to join the Marist-Suburbs cricket team in Hamilton today.”

Meanwhile, the story on 3News further read that Marist-Suburbs team coach was aware of the players’ situation and was waiting to hear from their lawyer.

On contacting their lawyer, believed to be looking after the pair, it was told the cricketers had been advised not to speak to media while the legal process is ongoing.

PLAYER PROFILES

Full name: Faruk Ochimi

Nickname: Chimzy, Nigga

Born: December 19, 1995, Naguru, Kampala

Current age: 18 years 45 days

Major teams: Uganda, Nile Knights, U-19s

Batting style: Right-hand bat

Bowling style: Right-arm medium

Full name: Raymond Otim

Nickname: Bresnan Born: October 21, 1986, Kampala, Uganda

Current age: 27 years 102 days

Major teams: Uganda Under-19s

Batting style: Right-hand bat

Bowling style: Legbreak

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply