French born player Yannick Blondin bends low to return a shot at the 2017 Uganda International Open Credit: Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

French badminton player Yannick Blondin is glad and overwhelmed to be taking part in his first ever international tournament in life.

[/media-credit] French born player Yannick Blondin bends low to return a shot at the 2017 Uganda International Open Credit: Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

The well-built attacker is one of the 115 players taking part at the 2017 Uganda International Badminton tourney at Lugogo Indoor Stadium in Kampala.

In an exclusive interview with Kawowo Sports after his two qualification match victories, Blondin disclosed that it gives him a beam of hope in the sport having played in his first international tournament.

I have been preparing well back home in Paris and it gives me special honour to play in my first international tournament.

I will keep engaging in similar tournaments as I work for a global ranking.

Blondin started his singles campaign on a solid note, registering two comfortable victories against Uganda’ duo of Albert Menya and Paul Makande (Benjamin Achuma).

Against Menya, the French man found little resistance winning 21-07 and 21-08 respectively.

In the second match, it was more or less a clean sweep with 21-05 and 21-04 wins in either sets.

Good competition:

Blondin commends the good sportsmanship exhibited at the tournament with a healthy level of fair competition.

The players are good and well behaved. I love the competition at stake. I also love the weather in Uganda as well as the hospitable Ugandans.

[/media-credit] Yannick Blondin in action against Albert Menya at the 2017 Uganda International Badminton tournament Credit: Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE

Blondin, who boosts of fast reaction and a powerful back hand will face Uganda’s Ian Senoga on Friday.

The Uganda International tournament has been running since 2006.

Last year’s men singles event was won by Niluka of Srilanker.

The players are competing for trophies with a total jack pot of $ 8000 as prize money to be distributed among the respective top performers.

Friday Matches:

Davies Senono (Uganda) Vs John Riad (Egypt)

Brian Kasirye (Uganda) Vs Edwin Akwanyi (Kenya)

Hadia Hosny (Egypt) Vs Daisy Begayirirwa (Uganda)

Israel Wanagalya (Uganda) Vs Mohamed Mostafa Kamel (Egypt)

Mohd Naser Mansour Nayef (Lebanon) Vs Jacob Musisi (Uganda)

Rudolf Dellechach (Iran) Vs Nicholas Kayongo (Uganda)

Bridget Ategeka (Uganda) Vs Brenda Mugabi (Uganda)

Ian Senoga (Uganda) Vs Yannick Blondin (France)

Herbert Ebayo (Uganda) Vs John Wanyoike (Kenya)

Ian Mayega (Uganda) Vs Patrick Kinyua Mbogo (Kenya)

Evelyn Siamupangila (Zambia) Vs Rehema Nakalema (Uganda)

Edwin Njeri (Kenya) Vs Moustafa Bumpenje (Uganda)

Daniel Mihogo (Uganda) Vs Bahaedeen Ahmad Alshannik (Lebanon)

Domou Amro (Lebanon) Vs Brenda Awor (Uganda)

Ambrose Nadiope (Uganda) Vs Ahmed Salah (Egypt)

Expedito Emuddu (Uganda) Vs Irfan Ali Bhadusha Abdul Vahab (Uganda)

Muzafar Lubega (Uganda) Vs Adam Mubiru (Uganda)

Doha Hany (Egypt) Vs Tracy Naluwooza (Uganda)

John Muiruri Mburu (Kenya) Vs Edwin Ekiring (Uganda)

Aisha Nakiyemba (Uganda) Vs Judith Namatovu (Uganda)

Erina Nalwati (Uganda) Vs Bridget Shamim Bangi (Uganda)

Haneen Derar Al- Wedyan (Indonesia) Vs Mable Namakoye (Uganda)

Mellon Nahirya (Uganda) Vs Patricia Aluko (Uganda)

Sharifah Nansereko (Uganda) Vs Gladys Mbabazi (Uganda)

Carle Umilingimana (Uganda) Vs Kivis Andia (Kenya)

Esther Najjuma (Uganda) Vs Labella Nasasira (Uganda)

Betty Apio (Uganda) Vs Menna Eltanany (Egypt)

Husina Kobugabe (Uganda) Vs Ogar Siamupangila (Zambia)

Salma Mutesi (Uganda) Vs Maureen Byarugaba (Uganda)

Muzafar Lubega (Uganda) Vs Adham Hatem Elgamal (Egypt)

Augustus Owinyi (Uganda) Vs Mohamed Mostafa Kamel (Egypt)

Georges Julien Paul Vs Bruno Masaaba

Men Doubles:

Cliff Kamugisha / Felix Ocitti Vs Irfab Ali Bhadusha / Areej Shalwani

Nicholas Kayongo / Joshua Muguluma Vs Jose Abin / Alan Fintan Sherry

Ronald Lule / Israel Wanagalya Vs Daniel Akau / Moustafa Bumpenje

Edwin Ekiring / Daniel Mihigo Vs Edwin Njeri/ John Wanyoike

Ambrose Nadiope / Aaron Opea Renge Vs Mutombo Tshizanga / Zola Wapi

Mixed Doubles:

Mutombo Tshizanga / Katambua Odia Vs Felix Ocitti / Ruth Nakawoya

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply