Daniel Kayongo_Senior Marketing manager Kansai Plascon (Credit: John Batanudde)

Federation of Uganda Football Associations (FUFA) has revealed the complete dates for the 2021 Stanbic Uganda Cup round of 32 matches.

These matches will be played starting Easter Monday, 5th April 2021 through to Sunday, 11th April 2021.

The first leg games will be played on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday (5th to 7th April 2021) with the return legs coming through on Thursday, 8th April to Sunday, 11th April 2021.

The respective winners on aggregate over the two legs will progress to the next stage of the competition (round of 16).

Headline sponsors Stanbic Bank Uganda have been joined by other partners Kansai Plascon.

For the first time ever, a couple of matches will be live on Television.

Bernard Bainamani drew Express. Express plays Kyetume at the round of 32 with the away match first on Tuesday, 6th April 2021 (Credit: John Batanudde)

First Leg Fixtures

Monday 5th – April 2021:

  • Terrazzo and Tiles Vs Maroons – Kakyeka Stadium, Mbarara
  • Onduparaka Vs Luweero United – Green Light Stadium Arua
  • Vipers Vs Busoga United – St Mary’s Stadium, Kitende
  • Blacks Power Vs BUL – Emokori Stadium, Bukedea
  • Water Vs Wakiso Giants – Kavumba Recreation Grounds
  • Police Vs Calvary – MTN Stadium Lugogo
  • SC Villa Vs Ndejje University – Bombo Military Barracks Grounds (TV)

Tuesday 6th April 2021:

  • Proline Vs MYDA – MTN Stadium Lugogo, Kampala (TV)
  • Gadaffi Vs Mbale Heroes – Kyabazinga Stadium Bugembe, Jinja
  • Kitara Vs Kigezi HomeBoyz – Kavumba Recreation Grounds
  • Kyetume Vs Express – FUFA Technical Center Njeru
  • Kataka Vs Tooro United – Mbale Municipal Stadium.
  • URA Vs Mbarara City – Arena of Visions, Ndejje

Wednesday 7th – April 2021:

  • Paidha Black Angels Vs Soltilo Bright Stars – Bar Okoro grounds Zombo
  • KCCA Vs Nyamityobora – MTN Omondi Stadium, Lugogo – Kampala City (TV)
  • Arua Hill SC Vs UPDF – Barifa grounds Arua
Stanbic Bank marketing director Sonia Karamagi drew URA. The tax collectors play Mbarara City, first with a home game in Ndejje University (Credit: John Batanudde)

Second Legs:

Thursday, 8th April 2021:

  • BUL Vs Blacks Power – Kyabazinga Stadium, Bugembe – Jinja City (TV)

Friday, 9th April 2021:

  • Maroons Vs Terrazo and Tiles – Prisons Stadium, Luzira
  • Luwero United Vs Onduparaka – Kosovo Ground, Kasana
  • Busoha United Vs Vipers – FUFA Technical Center, Njeru (TV)
  • MYDA Vs Proline – King George Memorial Stadium, Tororo
  • Mbarara City Vs URA – Kakyeka Stadium

Saturday, 10th April 2021:

  • Wakiso Giants Vs Water – Kabaka Kyabagu Ground
  • Kigezi Home Boyz Vs Kitara – Kabale Municipal Stadium
  • Express Vs Kyetume – Mutesa II Wankulukuku Stadium
  • Nyamityobora Vs KCCA – Kakyeka Stadium, Mbarara
  • Tooro United Vs Kataka – Buhinga Stadium
  • Calvary Vs Police – Green Light Stadium

Sunday, 11th April 2021:

  • UPDF Vs Arua Hill – Bombo Military Stadium Ground
  • Ndejje University Vs SC Villa – Arena of Visions
  • Mbale Heroes Vs Gaddafi – Mbale Municipal Stadium (TV)

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think