Denis Wasswa Kikomeko (right) with Tendo Kasoma (Credit: David Isabirye)

Fresh Dairy USSSA Games 2022 (Table Tennis):

Day Two Results:

Girls

Group A

  • Seeta High School 2-3 Mbogo Mixed School
  • Trinity College Nabbingo 3-0 St. Mary’s Rushorooza

Group B:

  • Nabisunsa Girls School 0-3 Mbogo High School

Group C:

  • Mbogo College School 3-0 Mbale progressive

Group D:

  • St. Michael International 3-0 Kawanda S.S

Boys

Group A:

  • Mbogo College 3-2 St. Andrews Sanda
  • Jinja college 0-3 Kawanda S.S

Group B:

  • Caltec Academy 1-3 Mbogo Mixed school

Group C:

  • Ubuntu Hill 1-3 Kibuli Secondary School

Group D:

  • St. Michael International School 3-0 Busoga College, Mwiri

The 2022 Fresh Dairy Secondary School Games continued in Gulu city on Thursday, April 21, 2022.

It was day two for the in-door sport of Table Tennis (T.T) with a number of games per either gender.

The Mbogo schools; Mixed, College and High continued with their dominance in the sport with various solid performances on the day.

Irene Nekesa’s Mbogo Mixed overcame Seeta High School 3-2 in nail biting fashion during group A of the girls.

The other group A game witnessed Trinity College Nabbingo defeat St. Mary’s Rushorooza 3-0.

Mbogo High School on the hand humbled Nabisunsa Girls School 3-0 in group B.

In group C, Mbogo College School overcame Mbale progressive 3-0 whilst in group D, St. Michael International condemned Kawanda S.S 3-0.

Boys:

Action in the boy’s category witnessed Mbogo College edge out St. Andrews Sanda 3-2 as Jinja college fell to Kawanda S.S 3-0 in group A.

Caltec Academy lost 1-3 to Mbogo Mixed school in group B, Ubuntu Hill was beaten by Kibuli Secondary School 1-3 as well.

Uganda Table Tennis national team player Tendo Kasoma inspired St. Michael International School to a 3-0 victory over Jinja city’s Busoga College, Mwiri.

Action continues on Friday, 22nd April 2022.

Day 1 Results:

Boys:

Group A:

  • Mbogo College 3-0 Kawanda Secondary School
  • St. Andrews Sanda 3-0 Jinja College

Group B:

  • Mbogo Mixed 3-0 Ntare School

Group C:

  • Mbale progressive 0-3 Kibuli Secondary School

Girls:

Group A

  • Mbogo Mixed 3-0 St. Mary’s Rushoroza
  • Seeta High 3-0 Trinity College

Group B:

  • Mt.St. Mary’s Namagunga 1-3 Nabisunsa Girls

Group C:

  • Mbogo College School 3-0 St Andrew’s Sanda

Group D:

  • Maryhill High School 0-3 Kawanda Secondary School

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think Cancel reply