Fahad "The Bee" Ssewankambo reads the line during action at Lugogo Credit: KAWOWO SPORTS
[/media-credit] Fahad Ssewankambo reads the game before playing Credit: KAWOWO SPORTS

Skin Samona Pool Club captain Fahad Ssewankambo is the King of Pool once again.

The soft spoken gem, currently the Pool Association of Uganda (PAU) top seed won the 2017 National Open Championship after overcoming other 127 finalists at Lugogo Indoor stadium in Kampala.

Ssewankambo was flawless throughout the day long championship.

He was ruthlessness in all rounds of the tournament but was clinical, aggressive and exceptional in the final, winning all his games in the one sided final against William Busingye, 8-0.

[/media-credit] Some of the 128 finalists at the briefing Credit:

After the victory, Ssewankambo received the grand prize,  a Toyota Altezza, Pool Table and 5 million, having won the 8 goals out of the possible 15 frames.

In his acknowledgement speech, Ssewankambo lauded his family, sponsors and pool friends;

I am very happy about this achievement but this could not have been possible without my sponsors especially Salongo Kasawuli Samona, who is now like my father, my wife, pool friends and all my beloved fans out there.

Runners up Busingye also walked away with 5 million and a Pool Table.

Right from round one, Ssewankambo was primed for success, winning 4-1 against Kiguli Susuna.

In round two, he floored Godfrey Anyama by the same margin. At round three (last 32), Francis Kizza was the victim to the all conquering slow albeit effective player.

He defeated Swadiq Aziku by 5-2 at the last 16 stage, out-muscled two seeded players Amos Ndyagumanawe and Alfred Gumikiriza in the quarter and semi finals respectively.

It was a white wash and humiliation in the final when Ssewankambo won all the available 8 frames to be declared champion, the second time after his 2014 success.

The multitude of fans who graced the championship grand finale were entertainment by Musa Ssekiliba, a pool player and music diva, Winnie Nwagi.

[/media-credit] Winnie Nwagi  (center) performs with the Queen Dancers before the finals Credit: KAWOWO SPORTS

Commissioner in the ministry of Education and Sports Marex Omara Apitta, legislator Allan Ssewanyana, PAU president Bob Trubish, Nile Special brand manager Francis Nyende and Skin Samona pool club director Salongo Kasawuli Samona witnessed the official hand over of the prizes.

The second runners up, Alfred Gumikiriza returned home with Shs2.5M and the surprise pack of the tourney, Kenneth Odongo smiled with Shs.5M.

There were also cash prizes for the other players who reached the last 16 round.

Gulu’s Kenneth Odong was the revelation of the 2017 tournament. On his debut, the S4 student at Gulu S.S reached the semi finals, finishing 4th overall Credit: KAWOWO SPORTS

Cast of winners since 2001

  • 2001 – Bob Meneni
  • 2003 – Jeff Miiro
  • 2008 – Jonah Turigye
  • 2009 – Fred Namanya
  • 2010 – Jonah Turigye
  • 2011 – Halifan Ntwali
  • 2012 – Alfred Gumikiriza
  • 2013 – Jonah Turigye
  • 2014 – Fahad Ssewankambo
  • 2015 – Amos Ndyagumanawe
  • 2016 – Sula Matovu
  • 2017 – Fahad Ssewankambo

2017 National Open Pool Championship Results

Round 1

Chart 1

  • Sula Matovu 4-0 Ashraf Kinene
  • Jackson Kaweesi 0-4 Simon Lubulwa
  • Walter Muntu 3-4 William Busingye
  • Dennis Ongom 0-4 Abdul Ganny
  • Mansoor Bwanika 4-2 Wasswa Kayiiya
  • Nelson Komakech 0-4 Eddy Ojakol
  • Paul Wasike 4-2 Ashiraf Mbaziira
  • Hamza Bogere 4-0 Rogers Natukunda
  • James Okello 4-1 Gilbert Ofoyuru
  • Guma Christopher 1-4 Jude Samula
  • Benjamin Jemba 2-4 Christopher Senteza
  • Bob Kilama 4-3 Fred Muture
  • Abudallah Shariffa 2-4 Alfred Orach
  • Edward Modi W/O Rashid Hamza
  • Tumwegyukye Gideon 4-3 Salim Wesonga
  • Prince Ainematsiko 2-4 Habie Sebuguzi

Chart 2:     

  • Humphrey Nsubuga 4-1 Allan Katongole
  • Rincon Kaggwa 2-4 George Kiwanuka
  • Eric Kaggwa 4-1 Victor Kasamba
  • Elisha Kiwanuka 4-0 Ronald Mugalu
  • Swaleh Nsengiyonva 1-4 Martin Ariho
  • Ivan Kanyesigye 2-4 Allan Nsubuga
  • Alex Sekatawa 2-4 Michael Okong
  • Abubaker Nakabale 3-4 Jonan Turigye
  • Ivan Ashaba 2-4 Kenneth Odong
  • Musa Sekiliba 4-1 Simon Turigye
  • Caleb Muhairwe 4-1 William Kanyesigye
  • Abdul Ssozi 3-4 Tom Ebulu
  • Saul Matsiko 0-4 Herbert Kayuke
  • Bwire Mustapha 4-1 Fahad Ntambi
  • Patrick Lwokya 4-2 Kenneth Mutabaazi
  • Eddy Kawuuki 1-4 Geoffrey Settumba

Chart 3:

  • Alfred Gumikiriza 4-2 Tonny Kasozi
  • Billy Jemba 4-3 Patrick Manyigamukama
  • Nkwakira Solomon 4-1 Amanya Arthur
  • Arinaitwe Moses 3-4 Solomon Malembe
  • Mugerwa Sowedi 4-2 Paul Kawooya
  • Samson Apedo 2-4 Ekarol Kenneth
  • Ibrahim Sejjemba 2-4 Joseph Mutaawe
  • Raju Sharif 4-2 Henry Buule
  • Marlin Jamaldin 1-4 Kiiza Ssali
  • Abdul Ssekito 4-1 Jack Dolla
  • Daniel Waffa 4-2 Jimmy Ocaka
  • James Opio 2-4 Senoga Swaibu
  • Nabaasa Joram 4-1 Joseph Kaweesi
  • Peter Mugisha 3-4 Michael Mwambu
  • Tunula Brian 0-4 Wasswa Lukode
  • Ssenabulya Sulaiman 1-4 Fred Namanya

Chart 4:

  • Dan Mubiru 2-4 Amos Ndyagumanawe
  • Ivan Ogenrwot beat Yusuf  Wamani
  • Andrew Lukwago 4-0 Ronnie Mulungi
  • Umar Mafabi 3-4 Fredrick Mubiru
  • Herbert Ndugga 4-1 William Mirembe
  • Cyrus Mawejje 2-4 Salim Akankwasa
  • Cyrus Acir 4-1 Albert Kakiga
  • Ceaser Chandiga 2-4 Emmy Jondu
  • Ephraim Bukenya 2-4 Martin Cyrus Ojambo
  • Frank Miiro 4-2 Richard Kalungi
  • Sadique Aziku 4-1 Moses Byamukama
  • Osophia Jamal 4-1 Moses Alipu
  • Joseph Serwanja 4-2 Patrick Mujuzi
  • Kizza Francis 4-0 Kanyesigye Godfrey
  • Godfrey Amanya beat Phenekansi Nkonge
  • Kiguli Susuna 1-4 Fahad Sewankambo

Round Two (Last 64):

  • Bwire Mustafa 4 -1 Herbert Kayuke
  • Kiwanuka Elisha 4 – Akwir Eric
  • Turigye Jona 4 – 2 Okengo Micheal
  • Bwanika Mansoor 3 – 4 Ojakol Eddy
  • Bogere Hamza 4 – 2 Wasike Paul
  • Busingye William 4 – 2 Ganny Abdul
  • Malende Jamil 0 -4  Nkwakira Solomon
  • Lwokya Patrick 1 – 4 Ssetumba Godfrey
  • Mukirwe Caleb 4 – 1Ssozi Abdul
  • Modi Edwar 4 – 1 Orach Alfred
  • Simon Lubulwa 4 – 3 Sulah Matovu
  • Nsubuga Allan 4 -3 Ariho Martin
  • Nsubuga Humphrey 4 -3 Kiwanuka George
  • Namanya Fred 4 – 1 Lukoda Wasswa
  • Lukwago Andrew 4 – 1 Mubiru Fredrick
  • Nabaasa Joram 4 – 0 Mwambu .M
  • Odong Kenneth 4 – 3 Sekiliba Musa
  • Kizza Ssali 1- 4 Ssekitto Abdu
  • Mutaawe Joseph 4 – 2 Rajju Sharif
  • Aziku Swadiq 4 – 3 Osofia Jamal
  • Muhaire Caleb 4 -2  Ebulu Tom
  • Senoga Swaibu 1 – 4 Waffa Daniel
  • Ssenteza Christopher 2 – 4 Kilama Bob
  • Acir Silas 4 – 2 Jondu Emmy
  • Anyama Godfrey 1 – 4 Ssewankambo Fahad
  • Akankwasa Salim  4 – 3 Ndugga Herbert
  • Mugerwa Sowed 4 – 2 Ekakoro Kenneth
  • Gumikiriza Alfred 4 – 0 Jemba Billy
  • Orwengot Ivan 2 – 4 Ndyagumanawe Amos
  • Bukenya Ephraim 4 – 3 Miiro Frank
  • Kizza Francis 2 – 4 Joseph Sserwanja
  • Habie Sebuguzi knocked out Tumiwigyuke Gideon

Round Three (Last 32)

  • Kenneth Odong 4-2 Caleb Muhirwe
  • Amos Ndyagumanawe 4-2 Andrew Lukwago
  • Alfred Gumikiriza 4-3 Solomon Nkwakira
  • Sowed Mugerwa 4-3 Joseph Mutaawe
  • Lubulwa Simon 3-4 William Busingye
  • Eddy Ojakol 4-2 Bogele Hamza
  • Okello James 4-1 Bob Kilama
  • Edward Modi 0-4 Ssebuguzi Habie
  • Bwire Mustafa 4-2 Geoffrey Ssetumba
  • Humphrey Nsubuga 4-2 Elisha Kiwanuka
  • Allan Nsubuga 4-3 Jona “Joker” Turigye
  • Abdu Ssekito 4-1 Daniel Waffa
  • Joram Nabaasa 4-2 Fred Namanya
  • Bukenya Ephraim 1-4 Aziku Swadiq
  • Fahad Ssewankambo 4-2 Kiiza Francis
  • Salim Akankwasa 4-0 Acir Cyrus

Semifinals

  • Fahad Ssewankambo 7-4 Alfred Gumikiriza
  • William Busingye 7-3 Kenneth Odongo

Finals

  • Fahad Ssewankambo 8-0 William Busingye

David Isabirye is a senior staff writer for Kawowo Sports where he covers most of the major events.

Leave a comment

Please let us know what you think